• VCL-TP Teleprotection

Teleprotection - C37.94, E1, G.703

Orion Telecom Offers Power Utility Solutions Oil & Gas Networks Solutions Railway & Metro Rail Solutions PTP IEEE-1588v2 GPS Primary Reference Clock Packet Optical Transport Multiplexers Teleprotection SCADA, FOTE, OLTE Digital Cross Connects Echo Cancellers IP/Ethernet over TDM 1+1 APS (Fail-Over) Solutions Monitoring Groomer Solutions


Teleprotection - C37.94, E1, G.703

Orion Telecom Networks Inc. offers VCL-TP, Teleprotection / Digital Protection Signaling Equipment / Digital Tele Protection Coupler (DTPC) is an extremely rugged product which has been designed to operate reliably even under the most demanding conditions and environment. The VCL-TP, Teleprotection Equipment offers up to 8, 2-way independent command channels which can be operated selectively, in a combination, or simultaneously either over an IEEE C37.94 compliant optical fiber, E1 link, over G.703, 64Kbps co-directional digital data link, over IP/MPLS, with IEC-61850 GOOSE over E1 or C37.94 interface.

VCL-TP, Teleprotection / Digital Protection Signaling Equipment may be used independently in a point-to-point application between two nodes connected over an optical fiber link, or it may be used as an integrated part of the VCL-MX Version-6, E1 PDH voice and data multiplexer solution over SDH or PDH data networks, IP/MPLS or GOOSE 61850.

VCL-TP, Teleprotection

Transmission interface options include:

  • E1, 2.048Mbps, G.703 interface option for transmission over an E1 link
  • 64Kbps, G.703 co-directional digital data interface option for transmission over 64Kbps data link
  • IEEE C37.94 compliant Multi-Mode optical fiber interface for transmission over short-reach multi-mode optical fiber link
  • IEEE C37.94 modulation compliant Single-Mode optical fiber interface for transmission over long-reach, single-mode optical fiber link (≤ 40 KM, ≤ 80 KM, ≤ 120 KM, ≤ 150 KM, ≤ 180 KM)
  • Teleprotection over IP/MPLS – 10/100BaseT (Electrical) or 100BaseFX (Optical) Ethernet Interface to provide Teleprotection over IP/MPLS link
  • Teleprotection with IEC-61850 GOOSE Interface over E1 Interface
  • Teleprotection with IEC-61850 GOOSE Interface over C37.94 Interface

Teleprotection Application Diagrams

Available in these Versions:

Products Description
VCL-TP, Teleprotection Equipment (C37.94 Optical Version) 8 Command Teleprotection Terminal (8 Nos. Tx & Rx independent command inputs & outputs for providing interconnection with Power Protection Relays). C37.94 Optical Interface, Single Mode 1310nm/ Multi-Mode 850nm / Multi-Mode 1310nm. Available power options: -24V DC, 48V DC, 110V DC, 220V DC and 250V DC. Data Sheet (PDF)
VCL-TP, Teleprotection Equipment (G.703 64 Kbps co-directional Electrical Version) 8 Command Teleprotection Terminal (8 Nos. Tx & Rx independent command inputs & outputs for providing interconnection with Power Protection Relays) G.703 64Kbps, 4-Wire co-directional interface. Available power options: -24V DC, 48V DC, 110V DC, 220V DC and 250V DC. Data Sheet (PDF)
VCL-TP, Teleprotection Equipment (over an E1, 2.048Mbps interface Version) E1 Teleprotection Equipment is an extremely rugged product has been designed to operate reliably even under the most demanding conditions and environment. The VCL-TP, Teleprotection Equipment offers up to 8, 2-way independent command channels which can be operated over an E1, 2.048Mbps interface option for transmission over E1 links. Data Sheet (PDF)
VCL-RX, IEEE C37.94 Optical Repeater VCL-RX, IEEE C37.94 Optical Repeater is an extremely reliable and flexible C37.94 transmission product that re-generates and re-times the C37.94 optical signals and removes any residual jitter and wander, thereby making it suitable for extending C37.94 signals over long optical fiber links. Data Sheet (PDF)