• Ethernet over E1, T1, E3, DS3 and SDH Converters (IP over TDM)

IP over TDM : Ethernet over E1, T1, E3, DS3 and SDH Converters

Orion Telecom Offers Power Utility Solutions Oil & Gas Networks Solutions Railway & Metro Rail Solutions PTP IEEE-1588v2 GPS Primary Reference Clock Packet Optical Transport Multiplexers Teleprotection SCADA, FOTE, OLTE Digital Cross Connects Echo Cancellers IP/Ethernet over TDM 1+1 APS (Fail-Over) Solutions Monitoring Groomer Solutions


Ethernet over E1, T1, E3, DS3 and SDH Converters (IP over TDM)

Orion Telecom Networks Inc. offers a wide range of IP over TDM converters - Gigabit Ethernet over SDH (GigE), Ethernet over SDH, Gigabit Ethernet over SDH (STM-1), Gigabit Ethernet over SDH (STM-4), Ethernet to E3 Switch, Ethernet over E1 Converter, Ethernet over 4 E1 Converter, Ethernet over 8 E1 Converter, Ethernet over 16 E1 Converter, 4 Ethernet over E1 Converter, E1 to T1 Data E1 Converter, Ethernet over T1 / J1 Converter, Ethernet over T1 Switch, Ethernet over DS3 Switch, 4 x Ethernet over T1, 10BaseT to V.35 Interface Converter, DS3 to E1 and E1 to DS3 Converter.

Orion offers the following type of STM SDH Multiplexers:

Products Description
Gigabit Ethernet over SDH (GigE) (Gigabit Ethernet over STM-4) Orion's Gigabit Ethernet over SDH (GigE) (Gigabit Ethernet over STM-4) Equipment is a compact and high-performance Gigabit Ethernet to STM-4 converter (with VLAN TAG function), which offers three Gigabit Ethernet interfaces (2 Electrical and 1 Optical Ethernet interfaces) and 2 x STM-4 interfaces. Data Sheet (PDF)

Ethernet over Multi E1 (ML-PPP) Converter

Orion’s VCL-ETH-8-ML / VCL-ETH-16-ML Converter allows the user to send Ethernet data between two points or between multiple points (maximum 12 directions), over 8 /16 E1 Links respectively. E1 Interfaces options are 75 Ohms / 120 Ohms (as per customer order). This equipment provides two Electrical Gigabit (1000 / 100 / 10M) Ethernet Interfaces (RJ-45). Data Sheet (PDF)
Ethernet over FE1 Converter Orion’s VCL-ETH-FE1 Interface Converter (Desktop Version) provides the user with Ethernet over E1 conversion enabling the user to transport Ethernet data over an E1 link. Data Sheet (PDF)
Gigabit Ethernet over SDH (STM-1) Orion’s Gigabit Ethernet over SDH (STM-1) Equipment is a modular platform unit with two pluggable 155.52Mbps optical / electrical interfaces, which may be used in a point-to-point application to provide a compact, cost effective and flexible solution to deliver multiple Ethernet channels. Data Sheet (PDF)
Ethernet over SDH Orion’s VCL-Ethernet-over-SDH provides a simple, cost effective and compact solution to convert 10/100BaseT data interface on the user side and transport Ethernet traffic over a STM-1 SDH link and reconstruct the data back to ethernet frame format, at remote end. The converter is an effective method for converting and transporting 10/100BaseT ethernet data over an STM-1 (SDH) link. Data Sheet (PDF)
Ethernet to DS3 Switch Orion offers its Ethernet to DS3 Switch (Ethernet over DS3 Switch) packaged in a 19-inch 1U (44mm) high rack-mountable chassis. Orion Ethernet to DS3 Switch (Ethernet over DS3 Switch) provides a 100BaseT data interface on the user side which may be used to transport Ethernet traffic over a DS3 link. The converter provides a simple and cost effective method to convert and transport 100BaseT Ethernet data over a DS3 link. Data Sheet (PDF)
4 x Ethernet over T1 Orion offers its 4 x Ethernet over T1 (IP over TDM) package in a 19-inch rack-mountable chassis. It provides four 10/100BaseT (4 RJ-45) data interfaces on the user side which may be used to transport Ethernet traffic over a T1 link. The converter provides a simple and cost effective method to convert and transport Ethernet data over a T1 link. Data Sheet (PDF)
Ethernet to E3 Switch Orion offers its Ethernet to E3 Switch (Ethernet over E3 Switch) packaged in a 19-inch rack mountable chassis. Orion Ethernet to E3 Switch (Ethernet over E3 Switch) provides a 100BaseT data interface on the user side which may be used to transport Ethernet traffic over a E3 link. The Switch provides a simple and cost effective method to convert and transport 100BaseT ethernet data over a E3 link. Data Sheet (PDF)
DS3 to E1 and E1 to DS3 Converter Orion E1 to DS3 and DS3 to E1 converter solutions provides upto from 8 E1 to 32 E1 interface to DS3 and DS3 to upto 32 E1s. These converters may be installed in a 19 inch VCL-MegaConnect chassis in any "mix" for converting "n" x E1 interfaces to DS3 interfaces. (Note: The value of "n" is in multiples of 8 E1 ports or DS3 ports). The converter provides a simple and cost effective method to convert a DS3 stream to an E1 stream. Data Sheet (PDF)
Ethernet over E1 Converter Orion offer its Ethernet over 1 E1 converter. The 10Base-T Ethernet interface to 1 E1 interface converter which offers a channelized E1 and 10Base-T interface conversion. This equipment offers electrical level conversion between 10Base-T Ethernet interface and a G.703 / E1 (or fractional E1) interfaces. Data Sheet (PDF)
Ethernet over 4 E1 Converter Orion offer its Ethernet over 4 E1 converter. The 10Base-T Ethernet interface to 4 E1 interface converter which offers a channelized E1 and 10Base-T interface conversion. This equipment offers electrical level conversion between 10Base-T Ethernet interface and a G.703 / E1 (or fractional E1) interfaces. Data Sheet (PDF)
Ethernet over 8 E1 Converter Orion’s Ethernet over 8 E1 Converter allows the user to send Ethernet data, between two points, over E1 links. E1 Interfaces are 120 Ohms. Ethernet Interface options may be ordered as 10/100Base-T Electrical Ethernet or 100Base-FX Optical Ethernet over 850nm/1310nm/1550nm single mode optical fiber interfaces. Data Sheet (PDF)
Ethernet over 16 E1 Converter Orion Ethernet over 16E1 Converter allows the user to send Ethernet data, between two points, over E1 links. E1 Interfaces are 120 Ohms. Ethernet Interface options may be ordered as 10/100 Base-T Electrical Ethernet or 100Base-FX Optical Ethernet over 850nm/1310nm/ 1550nm single mode optical fiber interfaces. Data Sheet (PDF)
4 Ethernet over E1 Converter The VCL-4 Ethernet over E1 Converter provides the user with an option to transport Ethernet (multiple LANs) over an E1 link. The equipment converts and transports upto 
4 x Ethernet links over an E1 in a shared* mode, or a discreet* mode, depending on the users preference and selection.
Data Sheet (PDF)
E1 to T1 Data E1 Converter Orion T1 to E1 converter solutions provides from 8 E1s upto 64 E1 interfaces to "n" x T1s or convert "n" x T1s to upto 64 E1s. These converters may be installed in a 19 inch VCL-MegaConnect chassis in any "mix" for converting "n" x E1 interfaces to "n" x T1 interfaces. (Note: The value of "n" is in multiples of 8 E1 ports or 8 T1 ports). The converter provides a simple and cost effective method to convert a T1 stream to an E1 stream. Data Sheet (PDF)
E3 to T1 and T1 to E3 Converter Orion offers T1 to E3 and E3 to T1 converters. Also available are E1 to T1, E1 to DS3, Ethernet to E1, T1, E3 and DS3 Converters. Orion T1 to E3 and E3 to T1 converter solutions provides upto from 8 E1 to 48 T1 interface to E3 and E3 to upto 48 T1s. These converters may be installed in a 19 inch VCL-MegaConnect chassis in any "mix" for converting "n" x T1 interfaces to E3 interfaces. (Note: The value of "n" is in multiples of 8 T1 ports). The converter provides a simple and cost effective method to convert a T1 streams to an E3 stream. Data Sheet (PDF)
10BaseT to V.35 Interface Converter The 10BaseT to V.35 Interface Converter is a high performance Ethernet bridge which converts a 10Base-T Ethernet to V.35 interface. With a compact size and low cost, it is ideal for low cost Ethernet bridge applications over V.35 network. It learns the MAC addresses in the linked LAN and keep them updating continuously. Data Sheet (PDF)