• Teleprotection Equipment IEEE C37.94 Optical Interface

Teleprotection Equipment IEEE C37.94 Optical Interface

Orion Telecom Offers Power Utility Solutions Oil & Gas Networks Solutions Railway & Metro Rail Solutions PTP IEEE-1588v2 GPS Primary Reference Clock Packet Optical Transport Multiplexers Teleprotection SCADA, FOTE, OLTE Digital Cross Connects Echo Cancellers IP/Ethernet over TDM 1+1 APS (Fail-Over) Solutions Monitoring Groomer Solutions


Teleprotection Equipment IEEE C37.94 Optical Interface
Product Overview

Orion Telecom Networks Inc. offers VCL-TP, Teleprotection over IEEE C37.94 Optical Fiber interface equipment is an extremely rugged product has been designed to operate reliably even under the most demanding conditions and environment. The VCL-TP, Teleprotection Equipment offers up to 8, 2-way independent command channels which can be operated selectively, in a combination, or simultaneously over a C37.94 compliant optical fiber link.

VCL-TP, Teleprotection Equipment may be used independently in a point-to-point application between two nodes connected over an optical fiber link, or it may be used as an integrated part of the VCL-MX Version 6, E1 voice and data multiplexer solution over SDH or PDH data networks.

Available with:

  • IEEE C37.94 compliant Multi-Mode optical fiber interface for transmission over short-reach multi-mode optical fiber link
  • IEEE C37.94 modulation compliant Single-Mode optical fiber interface for transmission over long-reach, single-mode optical fiber link (≤ 40 KM, ≤ 80 KM, ≤ 120 KM, ≤ 150 KM, ≤ 180 KM), without optical repeaters.

Data Sheet (PDF)

Flyer (PDF)

Teleprotection Application Diagrams

Transmission interface options include:

  • E1, 2.048Mbps, G.703 interface option for transmission over an E1 link
  • 64Kbps, G.703 co-directional digital data interface option for transmission over 64Kbps data link
  • IEEE C37.94 compliant Multi-Mode optical fiber interface for transmission over short-reach multi-mode optical fiber link
  • IEEE C37.94 modulation compliant Single-Mode optical fiber interface for transmission over long-reach, single-mode optical fiber link (≤ 40 KM, ≤ 80 KM, ≤ 120 KM, ≤ 150 KM, ≤ 180 KM)
  • Teleprotection over IP/MPLS – 10/100BaseT (Electrical) or 100BaseFX (Optical) Ethernet Interface to provide Teleprotection over IP/MPLS link
  • Teleprotection with IEC-61850 GOOSE Interface over E1 Interface
  • Teleprotection with IEC-61850 GOOSE Interface over C37.94 Interface

Features and Highlights

  • IEEE C37.94 compliant Multi-Mode optical fiber interface for transmission over short-reach multi-mode optical fiber link
  • IEEE C37.94 modulation compliant Single-Mode optical fiber interface for transmission over long-reach, single-mode optical fiber link (≤ 40 KM, ≤ 80 KM, ≤ 120 KM, ≤ 150 KM, ≤ 180 KM), without optical repeaters.
  • Unrivaled Speed, Security and Reliability
  • Use in a Standalone, Point-To-Point Application
  • Use as an integrated part of the VCL-MX Version 6 E1 Voice and Data Multiplexer solution over an SDH or PDH data network
  • 1+1 Route / Path Protection when used as an integrated part of the VCL-MX Version 6 E1 Voice and Data Multiplexer solution over an SDH or PDH data network.
  • Compact, standard 19-Inch Rack-mountable, 2U high chassis.
  • Bi-directional Transmission of 8 command Inputs and 8 command outputs
  • Full Duplex Operation
  • Automatic loop test facility
  • User programmable for Direct Tripping, Permissive Tripping and Blocking Protection Schemes
  • IRIG-B / NTP Time Synchronization
  • Compliant with IEC 60834-1 standards
  • Available in 24V DC, 48V DC, 110V DC and 250V DC configurations.
  • Available with 3 options:
    • 8 Command Teleprotection Terminal (8 Nos. Tx & Rx independent command inputs & outputs for providing interconnection with Protection Relays).
      C37.94 Optical Interface, Single Mode 1310nm.
      Available power options: 48V DC, 110V DC, 250V DC
    • 8 Command Teleprotection Terminal
      (8 Nos. Tx & Rx independent command inputs & outputs for providing interconnection with Protection Relays).
      C37.94 Optical Interface, Multi-Mode 850nm.
      Available power options: 48V DC, 110V DC, 250V DC
    • 8 Command Teleprotection Terminal
      (8 Nos. Tx & Rx independent command inputs & outputs for providing interconnection with Protection Relays).
      C37.94 Optical Interface, Multi-Mode 1310nm.
      Available power options: 48V DC, 110V DC, 250V DC

Flexibility and User Programmability

  • User programmable command holding delay for error resistant command inputs
  • User programmable command sampling rate for error resistant command transmission
  • Less than 2ms command transfer time
  • Less than 4ms relay operating time
  • Less than 6ms back-to-back operating time (including relay operating time) in IEEE C37.94 Optical mode
Technical Specifications

Event and Alarm Logging

  • Time-Stamped Alarm Logging
  • Time-Stamped Event Logging.

Management and Monitoring

  • RS232 serial, USB serial interfaces for local terminal access
  • 10/100BaseT Ethernet Interface for remote access over an IP network
  • Encrypted Password Protection
  • Telnet - Remote access over IP links
  • SSH - Secured remote access using Secure Shell Protocol over IP links
  • SNMP Traps and NMS for real time remote monitoring and management over an IP network
  • Automatic Link Test feature - link testing at user programmable periodical intervals
  • Visual I/O status - LED Display.

Reliability

  • Advanced Communication Protocols to ensure reliable transmission of commands
  • Power Supply Immunity to withstand impulse surges and transients of up to 10,000 Volts
  • High Quality Relays – withstands voltage 10 kV between coil and contacts (1.2 × 50 μþs)
  • Maximum Switching Voltage: 400V AC or 300V DC
  • Optoisolated Command Inputs
  • Optoisolated Relay Outputs
  • Relays - Mechanical: 10,000,000 operations min. (at 18,000 operations/hour).

Error Detection and Coding

  • Line Code Violation Detection
  • LOS Detection
  • Block Command Encoding as per IEEE C37.94.

Application Diagram

Teleprotection over IEEE C37.94 Optical Interface

Teleprotection Equipment IEEE C37.94 Optical Interface

Figure # 1 – Typical Point-to-point Application


Teleprotection over IEEE C37.94 Optical Interface in 1+1 Configuration

Teleprotection Equipment IEEE C37.94 Optical Interface

Figure # 2 – Typical Application over a IEEE C37.94 compliant optical link, as an integrated part of the VCL-MX Version 6 - E1 Voice and Data Multiplexer solution over an SDH or PDH data network.


Typical Application over an IEEE C37.94 compliant optical link

Teleprotection Equipment IEEE C37.94 Optical Interface


Figure # 3 – Typical Application over an IEEE C37.94 compliant optical link, as an integrated part of the E1 PDH Voice & Data Multiplexer solution over an SDH or PDH data network.