Home  |  Products  |  About Us  |  What's New  |  Contact Us  |  Press   |  E-mail

releted_link.gif (653 bytes)
STM-1 (Optical / Electrical) Add-Drop Multiplexer (with upto 16 E1 & 4 Ethernet) SDH Equipment
 

Product Overview

Orion Telecom Networks Inc. offers STM-1 (Optical / Electrical), E1 and Ethernet Multi-Service SDH Transmission Unit is a modular platform unit with two 155.52Mbps optical / electrical interfaces, which may be used in a point-to-point, chain or ring application to provide an ultra-compact, cost effective and flexible multi-service platform.

Interface card options include the 8xE1 interface card (120 Ohms [RJ-45] and 75 Ohms [BNC]), 4x100BaseT Ethernet interface card (1 VCG, 4 Ports 1 Channel) and 4x100BaseT Ethernet interface card (4 VCG, 4 Ports 4 Channels) options along with Engineering Order Wire is available. The user removable / replaceable STM-1 Optical / Electrical interface option makes it easy to meet various and changing user requirements. Orion's STM-1, E1 and Ethernet over SDH Transmission Equipment provides full capability to cross-connect at E1 level between all tributaries.

The equipment can be used as Terminal Multiplexer (TM) or an Add-Drop-Multiplexer (ADM) to build a point-to-point, ring and chain (add-drop) transmission network.

Features and Highlights

  • 1U height, 19-Inch standard rack-mountable chassis
  • Service interfaces
    • 2 x STM-1 optical interfaces, MSA compliant SFP (pluggable) optical module (LC connector) based design, which supports onsite optical port replacement
    • 2 x STM-1 electrical interfaces, SFP electrical module (Mini BNC connector) Optional
    • Maximum 16 E1 interfaces compliant with ITU-T G.703 (8 E1 interfaces per card)
    • 120 Ohms E1 and 75 Ohms E1 interfaces options available
    • 4 x 10/100BaseT Ethernet (electric) interface
    • 10/100BaseT (FE) Ethernet Interface Options:
      • 4 Ports, 4 Channels (4 VCG), and
      • 4 Port 1 Channel (1 VCG)

    • 1x GigE (Gigabit) Ethernet interface Options
      • Optical GigE (Gigabit) Ethernet interface,
      • Electrical 1000BaseT (Gigabit) Ethernet Interface
  • Provides complete diagnostics facilities to the user for monitoring optical ports and provide reading of optical transmit power, optical receive power, laser temperature, bias current in voltage alarms etc.
  • Performance Monitoring and Alarms - Error counts for B1, B2, B3
  • Performance Analysis - Error Seconds (ES), Several Error Seconds (SES), Unavailable seconds (UAS), Higher Order Virtual Container - Remote Error Indication (HOVC-REI), Higher Order Virtual Container - Pointer Justification Event (HOVC-PJE)
  • Management and Maintenance interfaces
    • 10/100BaseT Ethernet management interface
    • RS232 serial management interface
    • Remote (Telnet) management interface
    • Windows XP based Graphical User Interface (GUI)
    • Windows 7 based Graphical User Interface (GUI)
    • SNMP V2 Monitoring
    • Engineering Order Wire (EOW) interface (RJ-11)
    • NMS (Network Management System) for monitoring multiple units from a single / central location
  • Timing mode
    • Synchronization with STM-1 line timing
    • Synchronization with timing from any of the E1 interfaces (1-16 E1 tributary interfaces)
    • External timing source option - 120 Ohms 2MBps (External Bits Clock)
    • External timing source - 120 Ohms 2MHz (External TTL Clock) - Factory Configurable
    • Internal Clock - ITU-T G.813 internal oscillator (Stratum 3)
    • The timing source can be auto-switched according to default or operator programmed settings
  • Ethernet Standards Conformity
    • Generic Framing Procedure GFP-F compliant with ITU-T G.7041
    • VCAT compliant with ITU-T G.707 and LCAS compliant with ITU-T G.7042
    • Ethernet flow control on WAN port and LAN port
    • Large buffer size upto 410,000 bytes
    • Maximum Frame length (MTU size):1536 bytes with 4 port 1 channel           (1 VCG) Ethernet Card
    • Maximum Frame length (MTU size):2036 bytes with 4 port 4 channel          (4 VCG) Ethernet Card
    • Auto MID/MID-X for Ethernet Interfaces
    • Support 802.1Q based VLAN tagging (4 ports 1 channel (1 VCG) Ethernet Card only)
    • Support Port based VLAN tagging (4 ports 1 channel (1 VCG) Ethernet Card only)
    • Performance Analysis
    • All Received Packets
    • All Transmitted Packets
    • Received Dropped Packets
  • Supports 1+1 Line Protection and Automatic Protection Switching (APS) with less than 50ms recovery
  • Supports point-to-point, ring and chain topology (4 VCG card only)
  • Local management and network-based management via a unified platform
  • Supports Remote Power Down Detection and Auto Laser Shutdown
  • Supports STM-1 and E1 loop-back for troubleshooting
  • 850nm multi-Mode, 1310nm Single Mode and 1550nm Single Mode optical interface options offered
  • Ethernet mapping adopts GFP/VC-12 virtual concatenated technology; according with MSTP criterion
  • Provides Ethernet over SDH mapping through standard GFP and VC-12 virtual concatenation (VCAT)
  • Ethernet bandwidth can be adjusted by the user between 2MBps ~126 Mbps     (VC-12 mapping)
  • Supports MAC Address list filtration, learning and updating function
  • Easy to operate
  • Redundant power supply card options AC+DC, DC+DC and AC+AC
  • 110V AC - 240V AC (50/60 Hz) power options available
  • -48V DC power option available
  • -24V DC power option available
  • Power consumption less than 17W.

Alarm and Indicator Monitoring

  • Power Indicator

  • Current Status (integrity and activity) Indicator

  • Urgent Alarm Indicator

  • Minor Alarm Indicator

  • Optical Signal Loss Alarm Indicator

  • Remote Device Power-down Indicator

  • Ethernet Card Status Indicator

  • General Alarm Indicator for Ethernet Card (including Link-down of Ethernet Port)

  • Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS) Indicator

  • Engineering Order-Wire (EOW) Indicator

  • Ethernet Link Indicator

  • Ethernet Speed Indicator

  • E1 Card Status Indicator

  • Dry contact via 9-pin, D-type male connector

  • Buzzer Alarm

  • SNMP Diagnostic and Monitoring

Application Diagram

Point to point network application diagram

Chain network application diagram

Ring network application diagram

Others Links

Technical specifications are subject to change without notice.
All brand names and trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

TOP

 

STM-1 (Optical / Electrical) Add-Drop Multiplexer
(Data Sheet)
STM-1 (Optical/Electrical) Add-Drop Multiplexer PPS (848 KB)
VCL-1043-STM-1/4 SDH Multiplexer and GigE-SDH Aggregator
VCL-1400, STM-16 / 64 SDH Multiplexer
STM-1 Optical to STM-1 Electrical Converters
Ethernet over E1 Converter
Ethernet over 4 E1 Converter
4 Ethernet over E1 Converter
4x E1 Over Ethernet (TDM over IP) Multiplexer
4x T1 Over Ethernet (TDM over IP) Multiplexer
Ethernet to E3 Converter
E1 to T1 Data E1 Converter
DS3 to E1 and E1 to DS3 Converter
E3 to T1 and T1 to E3 Converter
AC to DC converter converts -48V DC to AC mains input - 19 inch rack-mount
AC to DC converter converts -48V DC to AC mains input - Desktop Version
72 Ports T1 DACS Switch
Ethernet over T1 Switch
Ethernet to DS3 Switch
1xE1 over Ethernet Multiplexer (TDM over IP)
2xE1 over Ethernet Multiplexer (TDM over IP)
Ethernet over T1 / J1 Converter

GSM Gateway / GSM Channel Banks

Echo Cancellers and Voice Quality Enhancement

Digital Access Cross Connect Switch (DACS)

Groomers (Hi-Z Non-Instrusive Monitoring)

STM SDH Multiplexer
Multiplexers
Optical Transmission
E1, T1, E3, DS3, Ethernet Converters
APS (1+1) Automatic
Protection Switch
::   Application Diagram  ::
 

Home    |   What's New   |   About Us   |   Contact Us   |   Products   |    Press   |   E-mail


Orion Telecom Networks, Inc.
16810, Avenue of the Fountains,
Suite # 108, Fountain Hills, AZ 85268 U.S.A.
Phone: +1 480-816-8672,  Fax: +1 480-816-0115
E-mail: sales@oriontelecom.com
Web Site: http://www.oriontelecom.com