Home  |  Products  |  About Us  |  What's New  |  Contact Us  |  Press   |  E-mail

releted_link.gif (653 bytes)

Optical Splitter

 

Optical Splitter - What does it do?

Orion offers 1x2 Optical Splitters in 90:10 and 80:20 ratios. The Optical Splitters "split" the input optical signal received by it between two optical outputs, simultaneously, in a pre-specified ratio 90:10 or 80:20.

Application - Where is it used?

The Optical Splitters may be used in applications that require the STM-1 (SDH) optical signal input to be simultaneously connected to an active link, while at the same time connecting it to "shadow" equipment such as an STM-1 Groomer or an

analyser, to non-intrusively monitor the "live" STM-1 traffic links. The Optical Splitters also allow the users to non-intrusively test and collect data from "live" STM-1 circuits.

 

The Monitoring "Optical Port" (the optical port with a lower "split" ratio) connects to the STM-1 Groomer to "monitor" the "live" STM-1 link, non-intrusively.

The minimum power signal on the "tapped" optical output port must be at least -38dBm to ensure the satisfactory working of the STM-1 Groomer.

 

The Monitoring "Optical Port" (the optical port with a lower "split" ratio) connects to the STM-1 Groomer to "monitor" the "live" STM-1 link, non-intrusively.

The minimum power signal on the "tapped" optical output port must be at least -38dBm to ensure the satisfactory working of the STM-1 Groomer.

Technical Specification

Optical Performance

Optical Performance Specifications
Operation Wavelength 1310nm and 1550nm
Split Ratio - Type I 90:10
Split Ratio - Type II 80:20
Insertion Loss (I1-O1 / I1-O2) - 90:10 Split Ratio 11.7 / 2.1 dB (max)
Insertion Loss (I1-O1 / I1-O2) - 80:20 Split Ratio 8.4 / 1-5 dB (max)
Fiber Type SMF-28e
Polarization Dependent Loss 0.20 dB (max)
Wavelength Bandwidth 40 nm
Return Loss > 50 dB (min)
Directivity 55 dB (min)
Operating Temperature -10 ~ 700 C
Storage Temperature -40 ~ 850 C

Environmental Stress Screening

Environmental Stress Screening Specifications
Baking (Temperature / Duration) +85C / 48Hr
Temperature Cycling (Temperature Range / Cycles) -400C to +850C/48Hr
19-Inch Shelf Extra - Must be ordered separately 19-Inch Shelf

Mechanical and Configuration

Mechanical and Configuration Specification
Upto 10 Optical Splitters in a 19-Inch Shelf Installed in a DIN standard 19-inch shelf

Others Parameters

Others Parameters Specifications
Pigtail Type SMF-28e
Pigtail Length None
Pigtail Mark Method None
Connector Type SC / UPC

Ordering Information

S. No. Part # Product Description Qty.
1 VCL-EMOD 0196-80:20 1x2 80:20 Optical Splitter Module
Provides 80:20 Split Ratio SC/UPC Optical Connector
1 x SC Input, 2 x SC Output, Desktop case
1
2 VCL-EMOD 0197-90:10 1x2 90:10 Optical Splitter Module
Provides 90:10 Split Ratio SC/UPC Optical Connector
1 x SC Input, 2 x SC Output, Desktop case
1
3 OTN-OPT-SPLIT-SHELF-10 19-Inch Rack Mountable Shelf to accommodates up to 10 optical splitters 1
4 OTN-OPT-SPLIT-SHELF-02 19-Inch Rack Mountable Shelf to accommodates up to 2 optical splitters 1
5 VCL-HRNS 1239 Optical Patch Cord Connectorized Cable (LC-SC, 10m, SM] 1
6 VCL-HRNS 1258 Optical Patch Cord Connectorized Cable (2LC-2SC, 10m, SM] 1

Others Links

Technical specifications are subject to change without notice.
All brand names and trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

 

 

 

Optical Splitter - Data Sheet (PDF)
16 x E1 Splitter (120 Ohms)
16 x T1 Splitter (100 Ohms)
75 Ohms Patch Panel
E1 120 Ohms, 16 Port Monitoring Patch Panel
T1 100 Ohms, 16 Port Monitoring Patch Panel

GSM Gateway / GSM Channel Banks

Echo Cancellers and Voice Quality Enhancement

Digital Access Cross Connect Switch (DACS)

Groomers (Hi-Z Non-Instrusive Monitoring)

STM SDH Multiplexer
Multiplexers
Optical Transmission
E1, T1, E3, DS3, Ethernet Converters
APS (1+1) Automatic
Protection Switch
::   Application Diagram  ::
 

Home    |   What's New   |   About Us   |   Contact Us   |   Products   |    Press   |   E-mail


Orion Telecom Networks, Inc.
16810, Avenue of the Fountains,
Suite # 108, Fountain Hills, AZ 85268 U.S.A.
Phone: +1 480-816-8672,  Fax: +1 480-816-0115
E-mail: sales@oriontelecom.com
Web Site: http://www.oriontelecom.com